Who are Eye Community Runners?

Eye Community Runners are based in the village of Eye, four miles east of Peterborough. We are open to all ages and abilities and offer a suitable level of support for all members, from beginners trying to get fit or juniors trying out athletics for the first time through to the more seasoned and experienced athletes.

We offer the opportunity to compete in road running and cross-country events, both locally and nationally, as well as organising a number of events and club runs throughout the year.

If you are you looking to get involved then please Contact Us or find out more about the club via the About Us tab above where you can also find our Membership Form. A social network user? Engage with us, our members and friends of the club via our active Facebook and Twitter pages and blog below.

Posted in Uncategorised | Comments Off on Who are Eye Community Runners?

St Neots Frostbite

St Neots Frostbite (Seniors), 7/10/18 – Finishing positions – Ben Heron 1, James Borrett 17, Wayne Bradley 46, David Stunell 53, Sam Cullen 78, Marc Joyce 81, Nick Wilkins 107, Laura Whitton 127, Mick Davies 128, Tracey Barnes 153, Iwona Drummond 185, Matt Ball 193, James Constable 202, Steve Ellen 215, Mike Wright 217, Peter Ridley 222, Alison Dunphy 233, Tony Gray 268, Mel Tindale 277,  Sam Whitmore 305, Carl Golder 307, Lisa Elia 319, Marlena Koralewska 329, Michaela Parr 336, Martin Lainsbury 348, Petra Ellen 351, Paul Barnes 356, Yvonne Goodsell 360, Lindsay Sleight 363, Bernadette Fitzharris 374, John Airey 375, Joanna Sells 388, Gary Parr 389, Bonnie Heron 393, Gill Bates 395, Mandy Tropeano 404, Sarah-Jane Gill 420, Ashley Fovargue 428, Laura Mead 431, Denise Watson 437, Sue Ridley 445, Caroline Carty 457, Pamela Wren 461, Penny Rowe 462.

St Neots Frostbite (Juniors) 7/10/18 – Finishing positions – Jasmine Heron 87, Adam Drummond 98, Addison Sleight 101, Jessica Ingram 135, Jacob Carty 175, Madison Rookyard 187, James Carty 188, Joshua Carty 189, Niamh Ball 199

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Cardiff half marathon

Cardiff half marathon 7/10/18 – Keith Stanley 1:45:52

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Brighton 10 miles

Brighton 10 miles, 7/10/18 – Elaine Mcmillan 1:25:44

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Bournemouth Marathon

Bournemouth Marathon, 7/10/18 – Karl Bolderson 3:50:39

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Bournemouth Supernova 5k

Bournemouth Supernova 5k, 6/10/18 – Cliff Waters 27:50, Glenys Waters 41:11.

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

parkrun RESULTS REPORT

parkrun RESULTS REPORT – 13/10/18

ECR were today at –

Lincoln (1 runner)
Markeaton – Derby (1 runner)
King’s Lynn (1 runner)
Dewsbury (1 runner)
Rutland Water (2 runners)
Moors Valley – Dorset (2 runners)
Manor Field, Whittlesey (3 runners)
Pocket, St Neots (17 runners)
and of course at Peterborough (21 runners)

Full details available here; http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/…

***********************
Special mentions for the following –

Nigel CRONIN – 10th place – Manor Field
Matthew STEVENSON – 18:41 PB, 4th place – Peterborough

************************
Thank you to the volunteers also –
Michaela PARR, Sarah-Jane GILL, Pete RIDLEY, James & Joanna SELLS, Jessica INGRAM, Roy & Lorna YOUNG, Chris & Penny ROWE

Well done everyone!
#loveparkrun #greenarmy

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

parkrun RESULTS REPORT

parkrun RESULTS REPORT – 06/10/18

ECR were today at –

Cardiff (1 runner)
Maidstone (1 runner)
Markeaton – Derby (1 runner)
Dewsbury (1 runner)
Hereford (1 runner)
Holkham (1 runner)
Bakewell (1 runner)
Pocket, St Neots (2 runners)
Moors Valley – Dorset (2 runners)
Huddersfield (2 runners)
Rutland Water (2 runners)
Manor Field, Whittlesey (3 runners)
and of course at Peterborough (33 runners)

Full details available here; http://www.parkrun.com/results/consolidatedclub/…

***********************
Special mentions for the following –

Rob SLEIGHT – 5th place – Manor Field
Matthew STEVENSON – 18:43 PB, 3rd place – Peterborough
Wayne BRADLEY – 5th place – Peterborough
Liam PARKIN – 28:40 PB – Peterborough
Pete JEFFERY – 50th parkrun
Natasha NEWITT & Alison DUNPHY – 100th parkruns

************************
Thank you to the volunteers also –
Andy & Sarah SHORT, Dianne BOOTH, Ashley FOVARGUE, Sarah-Jane GILL, Pete & Sue RIDLEY, Jessica INGRAM, Gordon PEARSON, Yvonne GOODSELL, James & Joanna SELLS, Roy & Lorna YOUNG, Chris & Penny ROWE & Petra ELLEN

Well done everyone!
#loveparkrun #greenarmy #Happy14thBirthdayparkrun

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Central Park Junior parkrun

RESULTS- 7/10/18
Central Park Junior parkrun

William KING – 9:18 PB and 2nd over all.
Isaac DALES 10.12
Elijah DALES – 23.01
Nathaniel KING -24:17

Well done everyone.

****************************************

Volunteering we had –
Ashley FOVARGUE, William KING, Simon KING, Nathaniel KING, Anna KING, Gordon PEARSON, Penny ROWE, Christopher ROWE, Tanya RUDD, James SELLS, Andy SHORT, Sarah SHORT, Rebecca WALKER,

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Central Park Junior parkrun

RESULTS- 30/9/18
Central Park Junior parkrun

*********************
Jessica INGRAM 09:19 – 2nd lady.
Jasmine HERON 09:58- PB
James CARTY 10:35
Benjamin FOX 11:17
Madison ROOKYARD 11:21
Jonah CARTY 11:21
Jacob CARTY 11:22
Martyn FOX 17:07
Elijah DALES 19:04

Well done everyone!

Volunteering we had –
Dianne BOOTH, Caroline CARTY, Jacob CARTY, Joshua CARTY, Laurence CARTY, James CARTY, Jonah CARTY, Stephanie DALES, Anna KING, Gordon PEARSON, Tracy ROOKYARD, Penny ROWE, Craig SELLS, Joanna SELLS, James SELLS

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Grimsthorpe Castle 3k

RESULTS- Grimsthorpe Castle 3k -16/9/18

Ryan Ingram – 13:58
Jessica Ingram – 16:07

Well done!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment