Who are Eye Community Runners?

Eye Community Runners are based in the village of Eye, four miles east of Peterborough. We are open to all ages and abilities and offer a suitable level of support for all members, from beginners trying to get fit or juniors trying out athletics for the first time through to the more seasoned and experienced athletes.

We offer the opportunity to compete in road running and cross-country events, both locally and nationally, as well as organising a number of events and club runs throughout the year.

If you are you looking to get involved then please Contact Us or find out more about the club via the About Us tab above where you can also find our Membership Form. A social network user? Engage with us, our members and friends of the club via our active Facebook and Twitter pages and blog below.

Posted in Uncategorised | Comments Off on Who are Eye Community Runners?

Weekly Roundup 19th March 2020

parkrun:

parkrun Saturday 14th March, ECR were out at: Corby, Rushmoor – Aldershot, Sloughbottom – Norwich, Chalkwell Beach – Southend, Cusworth Hall – Doncaster, Gloucester City, Severn Bridge, Doddington Hall – Lincoln, Hunstanton Promenade, Snowden Field, Moors Valley, Manor Field, Rutland Water and Ferry Meadows.

Special mentions for the following – Wayne Bradley – 4th place – PB – 18:18 – Rutland Water, Karl Bolderson – 5th place – Rutland Water, James Barnett – 9th place – Rutland Water, Matthew Stevenson – 7th place – Ferry Meadows, Leah Short – 200th parkrun – PB – 22:33 – Rutland Water, Mike Wright – PB – 22:56 – Rutland Water, John Airey – PB – 24:42 – Rutland Water, Marlena Koralewska – PB – 26:22 – Rutland Water, Gill Bates – PB – 29:01 – Rutland Water, Yvonne Goodsell – PB – 29:14 – Rutland Water, Bernadette Fitzharris – PB – 29:25 – Rutland Water, Darren Parkin – PB – 29:27 – Rutland Water, Liam Parkin – PB – 29:42 – Rutland Water, Michelle Gard – PB – 32:52 – Rutland Water, Nick Pearson – PB – 23:57 – Rushmoor, Sam Cullen – PB – 25:24 – Moors Valley, Sam Whitmore – PB – 25:24 – Moors Valley, Chris King – PB – 25:34 – Snowden Field, Hannah Barnard – PB – 32:32 – Snowden Field



Full details available here; Consolidated club list 



St Albans parkrun, 14/03/20 – Jay Wheeler 22:05.

Moors Valley parkrun, 14/03/20 – Sam Cullen 25:24 (PB), Sam Whitmore 25:24 (PB), Cliff Waters 34:04, Diane Constable 41:43, James Constable 41:44.

Corby parkrun, 14/03/20 – Danielle Randall 52:33.

Rushmoor parkrun, 14/03/20 – Nick Pearson 23:57.

Gloucester City parkrun, 14/03/20 – Matt Edwards 25:20.

Severn Bridge parkrun, 14/03/20 – Margaret Hayes 31:55.

Manor Field parkrun, 14/03/20 – Steve Ellen 23:53, Ryan Ingram 24:49, Tony Gray 24:50, Petra Ellen 29:17, Jessica Ingram 32:44.

Snowden Field parkrun, 14/03/20 – Chris King 25:34 (PB), Scott Beasley  28:30, Jenny King 29:00,  Hannah Barnard 32:32 (PB).

Sloughbottom parkrun (Norwich), 14/03/20 – Dave Richmond 29:55.

Cusworth Hall parkrun, 14/03/20 – Nigel Cronin 21:57.

Hunstanton Promenade, 14/03/20 – Keith Stanley 24:39, Madison Rookyard 32:16, Tracy Rookyard 32:17.

Doddington Hall parkrun, 14/03/20 – Nigel Walls 24:34, Amanda Walls 44:48.

Chalkwell Beach parkrun, 14/03/20 – Gary Parr 29:51.

Rutland Water parkrun, 14/03/20 – Wayne Bradley 18:18 (4th Place & PB), Karl Bolderson 18:35 (5th Place), James Barnett 20:07 (9th Place), Andy Short 22:10, Leah Short 22:33 (200th Parkrun & PB), Matthew Thompson 22:44, Mike Wright 22:56 (PB), Peter Ridley 23:31, Peter Jeffery 24:20, John Airey 24:42 (PB), Carl Golder 26:21, Marlena Koralewska 26:22 (PB), Michaela Parr 26:49, Fergus Barratt 28:04, Joanna Sells 28:53, Natasha Newitt 28:53, Gill Bates 29:01 (PB), Yvonne Goodsell 29:14 (PB), Bernadette Fitzharris 29:25 (PB), Darren Parkin 29:27 (PB), Liam Parkin 29:42 (PB), Sarah Short 32:25, Michelle Gard 32:52 (PB), Helen Airey 33:40, Aimee Parkin 35:17, Amy Thompson 35:22, Sue Ridley 35:44, Dianne Booth 36:43, Pamela Wren 46:45, Katie Brennand 46:46, Gordon Pearson 52:48

Ferry Meadows parkrun, 14/03/20 – Matthew Stevenson 19:08 (7th Place), Nigel Sunman 22:46, Neil Plant 24:30, Terry Fone 25:34, Megan Ellershaw 26:25, Steve Clarke 27:54, Dave Stevenson 28:25, Andrew Harrop 28:46, Katie Andrews 29:23, Charlotte Stapleton 34:22, Mandy Tadman 39:01, Kathy Shiels 40:35, Graham Mcmillan 44:28

Central Park junior parkrun, 15/03/20 – Ryan Ingram 8:10 (5th place) Jonah Carty 9:34, Martyn Fox 14:40 

Long Sutton Half Marathon, 15/03/20 – Danielle Randall 2:21:41.

Long Sutton 10k, 15/03/20 – Zoe Clarke 1:01:15.

Oundle 20 mile, 15/03/20 – Sam Cullen 2:16:00 (2nd lady), Marc Joyce 2:27:25 (PB), Alison Dunphy 2:42:49, Joanna Shevlin 2:44:07, Darren Jackson 2:49:31, Jon Murphy 2:51:39, Dominic Goy 3:13:01.

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Weekly Roundup 12th March 2020

parkrun:

parkrun Saturday 7th March, ECR were out at: Moors Valley, Boston, Sloughbottom – Norwich, Poolbeg – Dublin, Tokoinranta – Helsinki, Camperdown – Dundee, Peckham Rye, Bedfont Lakes, Sandall Park – Doncaster, Rutland Water, Snowden Field, Manor Field, Hunstanton Promenade and Ferry Meadows.

Full details available here; Consolidated club list 

Special mentions for the following –
Andy Short – 6th place – PB – 23:32 – Snowden Field, Sam Cullen – 1st lady – Ferry Meadows, Emma Richmond – 3rd lady – Bedfont Lakes, Steve Clarke – PB – 27:42 – Ferry Meadows, Zoe Clarke – PB – 28:44 – Ferry Meadows, Matt Edwards – PB – 29:29 – Hunstanton Promenade, Denisa Faragova – PB – 29:31 – Hunstanton Promenade, Sarah Short – PB – 35:30 – Snowden Field, Laura Bright – 1st parkrun, Mandy Tadman – 50th parkrun, Margaret Hayes – 200th parkrun.

Bedfont Lakes parkrun, 07/03/20 – Emma Richmond 23:00 (3rd lady), Dave Richmond 28:50.

St Albans parkrun, 07/03/20 – Jay Wheeler 22:45.

Moors Valley parkrun, 07/03/20 – Cliff Waters 34:04.

Boston parkrun, 07/03/20 – Nick Pearson 25:15.

Camperdown parkrun, Dundee, 07/03/20 – Mike Wright 26:24.

Sandall Park parkrun (Doncaster), 07/03/20 – Nigel Walls 26:22, Amanda Walls 45:23.

Peckham Rye parkrun, 07/03/20 – John Airey 25:42.

Rutland Water parkrun, 07/03/20 – Darren Parkin 31:10, Liam Parkin 31:11, Aimee Parkin 31:11, Fergus Barratt 32:44.

Poolbeg parkrun (Dublin), 07/03/20 – Karl Bolderson 20:39.

Manor Field parkrun, 07/03/20 – Tony Gray 25:00, Peter Ridley 25:01, Ryan Ingram 27:22, Steve Ellen 27:23, Jessica Ingram 30:09, Sue Ridley 37:23.

Tokoinranta parkrun (Finland), 07/03/20 – Dominick Hardy 26:08.

Snowden Field parkrun, 07/03/20 – Andy Short 23:32 (PB), Bernadette Fitzharris 31:06, Margaret Hayes 32:58 (200th parkrun), Sarah Short 35:30 (PB).

Sloughbottom parkrun (Norwich), 07/03/20 – Nigel Cronin 21:16.

Hunstanton Promenade parkrun, 07/03/20 – James Constable 23:53, Keith Stanley 24:07, Gary Parr 26:50, Michaela Parr 27:20, Jenny King 28:06, Christopher King 28:13, Joanna Sells 28:32, Lorna Thomas 29:28, Matthew Edwards 29:29 (Pb), Marlena Koralewska 29:29, Denisa Faragova 29:31 (Pb), Michelle Gard 31:58, Andrew Smith 31:58, Ashley Fovargue 32:05, Sarah Bird 34:33, Dianne Booth 34:36, Diane Constable 34:37, Mandy Tadman 36:08 (50th Parkrun), Jade Marie Vickers 36:09, Katie Brennand 47:10, Gordon Pearson 50:32.

Ferry Meadows parkrun, 07/03/20 – Matthew Stevenson 19:00, Sam Cullen 19:43 (1st Lady), Wayne Bradley 19:43, Stewart Clarke 21:04, Roy Young 23:33, Nigel Sunman 23:37, Neil Plant 24:17, Megan Ellershaw 24:21, Terry Fone 26:06, Lisa Elia 26:19, Peter Jeffery 27:12, Sam Whitmore 27:14, Dave Stevenson 27:38, Steve Clarke 27:42 (PB), Steph Ellard 28:36, Zoe Clarke 28:44 (PB), Natasha Newitt 29:31, John Sandalls 29:33, Tracy Rookyard 30:54, Chelsea Mead 31:26, Carl Golder 32:26, Denise Watson 33:18, Laura Bright 36:22 (1St Parkrun), Les Henson 40:05, Kathy Shiels 40:22, Graham Mcmillan 44:06, Lorna Young 49:54.

Central Park junior parkrun, 08/03/20 – Jonah Carty 9:45, Sienna Martignetti 10:31, Ruby Parkes 11:19, Martyn Fox 12:39, Jake Benton 15:23

Burghley 7 miles, 08/03/20 – Wayne Bradley 43:12 (7th place), Keith Stanley 58:55, Carl Golder 1:04:03, Tess Hammond 1:09:30, Denise Watson 1:14:21, Aimee Parkin 1:23:53, Elaine McMillan 1:23:53.

Thetford Trails Half Marathon, 08/03/20 – Laura Mead 2:12:40.

Cambridge Half Marathon, 08/03/20 – Jonathon Bartrop 1:37:40, Matt Edwards 1:44:30, Stephen Ellen 1:52:06, Rebecca Warters 1:53:37, Andrew Smith 2:12:31, Petra Ellen 2:13:54, Bernadette Fitzharris 2:15:55, Roy Young 2:18:09, Chris Rowe 2:50:04, Penny Rowe 3:17:58.

Inverness Half Marathon, 08/03/20 – Mike Wright 1:47:09.

Gate River Run 15k (Florida), 07/03/20 – Simon King 1:17:01.

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Weekly Roundup 5th March 2020

parkrun:

parkrun Saturday 29th February, ECR were out at: Brandon Country Park, Worsley Woods – Manchester, Elgin, Irchester Country – Wellingborough, The Leas – Minster, Pocket, Snowden Field, Brixworth Country – Northampton, Manor Field and Ferry Meadows

Full details available here; Consolidated club list 

Special mentions for the following – Nigel Walls – 6th place – The Leas, Sam Cullen – 2nd lady – Ferry Meadows, Steve Clarke – PB – 28:48 – Ferry Meadows, John Airey – PB – 28:59 – Pocket, Hannah Casbon  – PB – 33:27 – Manor Field, Marlena Koralewska – 100th parkrun, Alistair Dales – 100th parkrun, Wayne Bradley – 250th parkrun 

Worsley Woods parkrun, 29/02/20 – David Stunell 20:15.

Brandon Country Park parkrun, 29/02/20 – Nick Pearson 25:15.

Rutland Water parkrun, 29/02/20 – Fergus Barratt 31:01.

Elgin parkrun, 29/02/20 – Anna King 29:56.

Pocket parkrun, 29/02/20 – John Airey 28:59 (PB), Helen Airey 38:37.

Manor Field parkrun, 29/02/20 –Ryan Ingram 27:03, Jessica Ingram 32:54, Liam Parkin 33:09, Helen Casbon 33:25, Hannah Casbon 33:27 (PB), Darren Parkin 36:37, Aimee Parkin 37:21.

Snowden Field parkrun, 29/02/20 – Scott Beasley 29:29, Petra Ellen 31:14, Steve Ellen 31:15.

The Leas parkrun, Minster,  29/02/20 – Nigel Walls 21:54 (6th place), Amanda Walls 44:02.

Irchester parkrun, 29/02/20 – Steve Allam 33:06.

Brixworth Country parkrun, 29/02/20 – Nigel Cronin 22:29, Simon Gooch 31:14, Katie Brennand 56:03, Gordon Pearson 57:36.

Ferry Meadows parkrun, 29/02/20 – Matthew Stevenson 19:21, Alistair Dales 20:35 (100th parkrun), Wayne Bradley 21:18 (250th parkrun), Sam Cullen 21:18 (2nd Lady), Karl Bolderson 21:21, Rob Sleight 22:02, Roy Young 24:13, Nigel Sunman 24:17, Andy Short 24:36, Neil Plant 24:41, Leah Short 24:49, Peter Ridley 25:25, Sam Whitmore 26:18, Matthew Edwards 26:18, Mike Wright 26:19, Keith Stanley 26:40, James Constable 26:56, Steve Clarke 28:48 (PB), Emma Richmond 28:49, Dave Richmond 28:50, Dave Stevenson 29:05, Gary Parr 29:32, Andrew Harrop 31:21, Sarah Short 32:32, Christopher King 32:53, Joanna Sells 33:10, Jenny King 33:11, Gill Bates 33:18, Sarah-Jane Gill 33:20, Tracy Rookyard 33:21, Marlena Koralewska 33:24 (100th parkrun), Denisa Faragova 33:25, Michelle Gard 34:51, Natasha Newitt 35:41, Lorna Thomas 35:42, Diane Constable 38:57, Hannah Barnard 38:57, Sue Ridley 44:05, Christopher Rowe 45:33, Rebecca Walker 45:34.

Central Park junior parkrun, 01/03/20 – Jake Benton 15:01

The Belvoir Challenge (15 miles), 29/02/20 – Penny Rowe 7:24:24.

Benidorm 10k, 29/02/20 – Simon Lovell 71:13

Vitality Big Half Marathon, 01/03/20 – Marc Joyce 1:29:12, Alison Dunphy 1:40:16, Nick Wilkins 1:44:52, Bernadette Fitzharris 2:17:29.

Huntingdon Junior Frostbite Friendly, 01/03/20 – finishing positions – Jack Jackson 10, Jacob Carty 48, Ryan Ingram 67, Jessica Ingram 91, Jonah Carty 136, James Carty 158, Darren Parkin 162, Lexie King 180, Madison Rookyard 181.

Huntingdon Senior Frostbite Friendly, 01/03/20 – finishing positions -Samantha Cullen 28, Wayne Bradley 29, Karl Bolderson 52, James Barnett 86, John Bartrop 88, Laura Whitton 90, Stuart Clarke 112, Nigel Cronin 123, Matthew Thompson 141, Matthew Edwards 167, Mark Wareham 168, Leah Short 181, Steve Ellen 186, Emma Richmond 189, Sam Whitmore 195, James Constable 197, Tony Gray 207, Mike Wright 212, Keith Stanley 213, Roy Young 219, Peter Ridley 220, Laurence Carty 250, Megan Ellershaw 257, Chris King 278, John Airey 285, Marlena Koralewska 298, Elaine McMillan 301, Denisa Faragova 308, Natasha Newitt 309, Gill Bates 311,  Sarah-Jane Gill 326, Jenny King 327, Joshua Carty 337, Joanna Sells 339, Stephen Simons 344, Aimee Parkin 345, Michelle Gard 349, Charlotte Stapleton 351, Chris Rowe 358, Sarah Short 359, Tracy Mayhead 361, Helen Airey 363, Sue Ridley 366, Pam Wren 370

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Weekly Roundup 27th February 2020

parkrun:

parkrun Saturday 22nd February, ECR were out at: Boston, Brundall, Frickley Country, Moors Valley, Brighton & Hove, Corby, Snowden Field, Cambridge, Woodhouse Moor – Leeds, Hunstanton Promenade, Manor Field, Sloughbottom – Norwich and Ferry Meadows.

Full details available here; Consolidated club list 

Special mentions for the following – Jack Jackson – 1st place – Manor Field, Jessica Ingram – 3rd lady – Manor Field, Marc Joyce – 5th place – Hunstanton Promenade, Jonah Carty – PB – 38:24 – Hunstanton Promenade, Caroline Carty – PB – 38:54 – Hunstanton Promenade, Neil Plant – 300th parkrun.

Bournemouth parkrun, 22/02/20 – Liam Parkin 31:32, Darren Parkin 35:48, Aimee Parkin 35:57.

Brighton & Hove parkrun, 22/02/20 – Nigel Cronin 21:39.

Moors Valley parkrun, 22/02/20 – Cliff Waters 34:01.

Cambridge parkrun, 22/02/20 – Steve Allam 34:14, Caroline Geddes 52:32, Rebecca Warters 52:32.

Boston parkrun, 22/02/20 – Nick Pearson 24:49.

Corby parkrun, 22/02/20 – Danielle Randall 52:43.

Brundall parkrun (Norwich), 22/02/20 – Gary Parr 28:15.

Manor Field parkrun, 22/02/20 –Jack Jackson 20:14 (1st placed), Ryan Ingram 24:55, Jessica Ingram 26:29 (3rd lady), Penny Rowe 51:31.

Frickley Country parkrun (Pontefract), 22/02/20 – Marlena Koralewska 28:48.

Snowden Field parkrun, 22/02/20 – Scott Beasley 28:47, Bernadette Fitzharris 31:55.

Sloughbottom parkrun (Norwich), 22/02/20 – Andy Short 22:02, Nigel Walls 2:49, James Constable 24:59, Sarah Short 38:51, Diane Constable 38:53, Amanda Walls 44:02.

Hunstanton Promenade parkrun, 22/02/20 – Marc Joyce 20:52 (5th place), James Carty 32:04, Jonah Carty 38:24 (PB), Caroline Carty 38:54 (PB).

Ferry Meadows parkrun, 23/02/20 – Wayne Bradley 20:35, Roy Young 23:11, Rob Sleight 23:17, Matthew Edwards 25:12, Sam Whitmore 26:05, Peter Jeffery 26:18, Sam Cullen 27:24, Mike Wright 27:25, Steve Ellen 27:25, Neil Plant 29:02 (300th parkrun), Dave Stevenson 29:04, Petra Ellen 29:31, Carl Golder 29:48, Tessa Hammond 30:35, Joanna Sells 31:18, Laura Mead 31:38, Chelsea Mead 31:40, Emma Richmond 31:59, Natasha Newitt 32:01, Denisa Faragova 32:01, Stephen Simons 32:16, Tracy Rookyard 32:29, Sarah-Jane Gill 32:29, John Airey 32:45, Helen Airey 34:02, Sue Ridley 36:07, Dianne Booth 38:47, Ashley Fovargue 38:48, Les Henson 48:38, Lorna Young 49:46, Graham Mcmillan 53:55.

Central Park junior parkrun, 23/02/20 – Ryan Ingram 8:15 (2nd place), Isaac Dales 9:20 (6th place), Jonah Carty 10:22

Baldock Beast Half Marathon, 23/02/20 – Laura Mead 2:18:24.

Stamford St Valentines 30k, 23/02/20 – Sam Cullen 2:02:10 (1st lady), Peter Kirwin 2:16:32, David Stunell 2:24:18, Darren Jackson 2:31:52, Roy Young 2:38:01, Jon Murphy 2:40:03, Martin Lainsbury 2:52:08, Dom Goy 2:55:08, Terry Fone 2:55:32 (1st MV75), Caroline Geddes 3:23:20.

Peterborough Winter 10k, 23/02/20 – Wayne Bradley 38:15 (7th place), Jonathon Bartrop 42:30 (PB), Emma Richmond 46:29 (PB), Rob Sleight 47:22, Joanna Shevlin 48:24, Becky Warters 50:24 (PB), Andrew Smith 57:42 (PB), Dave Richmond 58:13, Kirsten Hackett 60:12, Natasha Newitt 60:13 (PB), Mandy Tadman 82:07, Michelle Gard 87:51, Katie Smith 87:52.

Grand Bright Half Marathon, 23/02/20 – Nigel Cronin 1:43:56, Keith Stanley 1:55:07, Elaine McMillan 2:01:45.

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Weekly Roundup 20th February 2020

parkrun:

parkrun Saturday 15th February, ECR were out at: Bournemouth, March, Daventry, King’s Lynn, Tokoinranta – Helsinki, Warwick Racecourse, Market Rasen Racecourse, Corby, Littleport, Manor Field, Rutland Water, Snowden Field and Ferry Meadows

Full details available here; Consolidated club list 

Special mentions for the following – James Barnett – 3rd place – Snowden Field, Ryan Ingram – 5th place – Manor Field, Nigel Walls – 8th place – Manor Field, Karl Bolderson – 6th place – Daventry, Matthew Stevenson – 10th place – Ferry Meadows, Sam Cullen – 1st lady – Ferry Meadows, Leah Short – 3rd Lady – Snowden Field, Rebecca Warters – 150th parkrun, Nigel Sunman – 200th parkrun

Bournemouth parkrun, 15/02/20 – Chris King 26:03.

Kings Lynn parkrun, 15/02/20 – Dave Richmond 28:15.

Corby parkrun, 15/02/20 – Kathy Sheils 42:39, Danielle Randall 58:06.

Daventry parkrun, 15/02/20 – Karl Bolderson 21:02 (6th place).

Rutland Water parkrun, 15/02/20 Rebecca Warters 24:34 (150th parkrun), Caroline Geddes 27:04, Fergus Barratt 29:36, Darren Parkin 31:09, Liam Parkin 31:12, Aimee Parkin 32:28.

Littleport parkrun, 15/02/20 – John Airey 30:32, Bernadette Fitzharris 30:33, Helen Airey 34:54.

Manor Field parkrun, 15/02/20 –Ryan Ingram 23:00 (5th place), Nigel Walls 23:09 (8th place), Jessica Ingram 32:37, Amanada Walls 48:22.

Tokoinranta parkrun (Finland), 15/02/20 – Dominick Hardy 27:51.

March parkrun, 15/02/20 – Steve Allam 34:05.

Market Rasen Racecourse parkrun, 15/02/20 – Gary Parr 27:45, Michaela Parr 28:08.

Snowden Field parkrun, 15/02/20 – James Barnett 21:33, Andy Short 23:57, Leah Short 25:09, Margaret Hayes 35:51, Sarah Short 35:52.

Warwick Racecourse parkrun, 15/02/20 – Nigel Cronin 21:55, Simon Gooch 31:02.

Ferry Meadows parkrun, 15/02/20 – Matthew Stevenson 19:40 (10th Place), Sam Cullen 20:32 (1st Lady), Wayne Bradley 20:32, Alistair Dales 21:46, Stewart Clarke 21:48, Rob Sleight 22:15, Roy Young 23:35, Mike Wright 23:42,  Nigel Sunman 24:00 (200th Parkrun), Joanna Shevlin 25:10, Matthew Edwards 25:19, Peter Ridley 25:28, Sam Whitmore 25:36, Terry Fone 25:40, Neil Plant 26:30, James Constable 27:04, Martin Lainsbury 27:50, Emma Richmond 27:50, Carl Golder 28:07, Sarah-Jane Gill 28:56, Dave Stevenson 29:16, Marlena Koralewska 31:26, Stephen Simons 31:27, Denisa Faragova 31:31, Andrew Harrop 32:06, Ashley Fovargue 33:06, Andrew Smith 33:07, Joanna Sells 33:32, Michelle Gard 33:37, Adrian Ash 34:24, Sue Ridley 36:51, Diane Constable 39:43, Pamela Wren 44:32, Katie Brennand 44:36, Sharon Ash 48:47

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Weekly Roundup 13th February 2020

parkrun:

parkrun Saturday 8th February, ECR were out at: Moors Valley,  Lingwood – Norwich, Boston, Gedling – Nottingham, Pocket, Jersey Farm, Elgin, Woodhouse Moor – Leeds, Great Yarmouth North Beach, Long Eaton – Nottingham, South Woodham Ferrers, Castle Park – Bishop’s Stortford, Wollaton Hall – Nottingham, Corby, Manor Field, Rutland Water and Snowden Field.  
Full details available here; Consolidated club list 

Special mentions for the following – Wayne Bradley – 3rd place – Corby, Jack Jackson – 3rd place – PB – 19:30 – Manor Field, Nick Pearson – 10th place – Boston, Caroline Geddes – PB – 25:18 – Rutland Water
Woodhouse Moor parkrun, 08/02/20 – Helen Airey 36:09, John Airey 36:09.

Moors Valley parkrun, 08/02/20 – Cliff Waters 34:43.

Boston parkrun, 08/02/20 – Nick Pearson 22:13 (PB).

Long Eaton parkrun, 08/02/20 – Simon Lovell 36:24, Maggie Lovell 36:24.

Corby parkrun, 08/02/20 – Wayne Bradley 19:36 (3rd place), Roy Young 23:59, Danielle Randall 33:16, Kathy Sheils 41:25.

Gedling parkrun, 08/02/20 – Steve Allam 34:04.

Rutland Water parkrun, 08/02/20 – Mike Wright 23:20, Peter Ridley 24:08, Terry Fone 25:15, Caroline Geddes 25:18 (PB), John Sandalls 27:32, Fergus Barratt 29:40, Denise Watson 30:57, Ashley Fovargue 32:45, Sue Ridley 35:35, Dianne Booth 37:12.

Elgin parkrun, 08/02/20 – William King 36:31, Anna King 36:35.

Castle Park parkrun, 08/02/20 – Andy Short 23:10, Sarah Short 32:16, Joanna Sells 32:17.

South Woodham Ferrers parkrun, 08/02/20 – Nigel Cronin 22:48, Simon Gooch 34:01.

Pocket parkrun, 08/02/20 – Neil Plant 27:04.

Manor Field parkrun, 08/02/20 – Jack Jackson 19:30 (3rd place & PB), Ran Ingram 23:10, Tony Gray 25:02, Peter Jeffery 25:28, Natasha Newitt 30:21, Marlena Koralewska 43:02, Les Henson 51:51.

Jersey Farm parkrun, 08/02/20 – Keith Stanley 26:26.

Lingwood parkrun, 08/02/20 – Gary Parr 28:16.

Snowden Field parkrun, 08/02/20 – Leah Short 25:58, Matt Edwards 26:10, Steve Ellen 26:40, Scott Beasley 29:08, Jenny King 29:30, Dave Stevenson 29:48, Petra Ellen 30:11, Denisa Faragova 31:01, Bernadette Fitzharris 31:03, Darren Parkin32:13, Liam Parkin 32:13, Andrew Harrop 32:39, Karl Bolderson 32:54, Stephen Simon 33:13, Lexie King 42:17, Andrew Smith 42:20, Aimee Parkin 42:21.

Wollaton Hall parkrun, 08/02/20 – James Constable 26:01, Diane Constable 46:43, Katie Smith 46:43.

Great Yarmouth North Beach parkrun, 08/02/20 – Emma Richmond 34:06, Dave Richmond 34:06

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Weekly Roundup 6th February 2020

parkrun:

parkrun Saturday 1st February, ECR were out at: Ashton Court – Bristol, Tokoinranta – Helsinki, Boston, Jersey, Fareham, Manor Field, Roding Valley, Fountains Abbey – Ripon, Tralee – Ireland, Irchester Country – Wellingborough, Lancing Beach Green – Worthing, Cambridge, Rutland Water, Mansfield, Snowden Field and Ferry Meadows.

Full details available here; Consolidated club list 

Special mentions for the following – Sam Cullen – 1st lady – Irchester Country, Emma Richmond – 3rd lady – Snowden Field, Denisa Faragova – PB – 30:56 – Snowden Field, Ivo Ellershaw-Clarke – junior – 10th parkrun

Ashton Court parkrun, 01/02/20 – Keith Stanley 27:30.

Roding Valley parkrun, 01/02/20 – Nigel Walls 23:18, Amanda Walls 48:26.

Cambridge parkrun, 01/02/20 – Liam Parkin 32:04, Darren Parkin 36:32, Aimee Parkin 36:41.

Boston parkrun, 01/02/20 – Nick Pearson 23:16.

Mansfield parkrun, 01/02/20 – Andy Short 23:12, James Constable 25:55, Diane Constable 38:41, Sarah Short 38:42.

Fountains Abbey parkrun, 01/02/20 – Chris King 26:52, Jenny King 45:51.

Tralee parkrun (Ireland), 01/02/20 – Nigel Cronin 22:23, Simon Gooch 31:19.

Jersey parkrun, 01/02/20 – Steve Allam 35:14.

Rutland Water parkrun, 01/02/20 – Martin Lainsbury 24:47, Caroline Geddes 25:39, Fergus Barratt 30:12, Denise Watson 31:59.

Fareham parkrun, 01/02/20 – Danielle Randall 34:20.

Manor Field parkrun, 01/02/20 – Margaret Hayes 34:27.

Lancing Beach Green parkrun, 01/02/20 – Ivo Ellershaw-Clarke 42:59 (10th parkrun), Megan Ellershaw 42:59, Stewart Clarke 43:00.

Tokoinranta parkrun, 01/02/20 – Dominick Hardy 26:15.

Snowden Field parkrun, 01/02/20 – Scott Beasley 28:04, Emma Richmond 28:24 (3rd lady), Dave Richmond 30:14,Denisa Faragova 30:56 (PB), Bernadette Fitzharris 31:02, Simon Lovell 36:17.

Irchester Country Park parkrun, 01/02/20 – Sam Cullen 19:51 (1st lady & 3rdplace), Sam Whitmore 26:12.

Ferry Meadows parkrun, 01/02/20 – Matthew Stevenson 19:43, Wayne Bradley 21:21, Rob Sleight 22:43, Roy Young 23:09, Mike Wright 23:13, Peter Jeffery 24:09, Terry Fone 26:03, Neil Plant 27:12, Nigel Sunman 27:17, Marlena Koralewska 27:48, John Sandalls 27:54, Petra Ellen 28:54, Dave Stevenson 29:01, Carl Golder 30:22, Natasha Newitt 30:28, Stephen Simons 31:18, Andrew Smith 32:49, Adrian Ash 33:23, Ashley Fovargue 34:28, Helen Airey 36:32, John Airey 36:33, Hannah Barnard 37:31, Kathy Shiels 40:00, Sharon Ash 46:48, Lorna Young 54:34, Tracy Rookyard 54:34, Graham Mcmillan 56:32, Dianne Booth 56:33, Katie Brennand 56:33

Bourne Senior Frostbite Friendly, 02/02/20 – finishing positions – Samantha Cullen 23, Wayne Bradley 27, Karl Bolderson 48, James Barnett 64, Marc Joyce 89, Lee Whitton 101, Sam Folkes 109, Darren Jackson 115, Laura Whitton 118, Andy Short 125, Jenny Williams 145, Matthew Thompson 151, Iwona Drummond 155, Rob Sleight 164, Leah Short 175, Roy Young 186, James Constable 193, Peter Ridley 200, Martin Lainsbury 207, Sam Whitmore 210, Tony Gray 215, Rebecca Warters 220, Mike Wright 221, Laurence Carty 235, Marlena Koralewska 246, Elaine McMillan 259, Caroline Geddes 267, Chris King 270, Natasha Newitt 274, Gill Bates 283, Carl Golder 284, Sarah-Jane Gill 290, Bernadette Fitzharris 301, Michaela Parr 304, Jenny King 307, Joshua Carty 309, Yvonne Goodsell 322, Sarah Short 332, Stephen Simons 335, Joanna Sells 338, Simon Lovell 343, Chris Rowe 353, Sue Ridley 354, Tracy Mayhead 358, Diane Booth 359, Mandy Oswin 360, Darren Barratt 364, Pam Wren 365, Katie Smith 366.

Bourne Junior Frostbite Friendly, 02/02/20 – finishing positions – Jack Jackson 8, Jacob Carty 46, Ryan Ingram 73, Jessica Ingram 84, Caitlin Rookyard 143, James Carty 144, Lexie King 15

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Weekly Roundup 30th January 2020

parkrun:

parkrun Saturday 25th January, ECR were out at: Sloughbottom, Tokoinranta – Helsinki, Henstridge Airfield, Bevandean Down – Brighton, Hilly Fields, Mersea Island, Oaklands – Birmingham, Babbs Mill – Birmingham, Thomas Mills – Framlingham, Coventry, Snowden Field, Rutland Water, Manor Field, Doddington Hall – Lincoln, Forest of Dean and Ferry Meadows.

Full details available here; Consolidated club list 

Special mentions for the following – Sam Cullen – 1st place – Forest of Dean, James Barnett – 4th place – 3rd man – Forest of Dean, Jack Jackson – 1st place – Manor Field, Ryan Ingram – 4th place – 3rd man – Manor Field, Tony Gray – 8th place – Manor Field, Andy Short – 7th place – Thomas Mills, Wayne Bradley  – 8th place – Ferry Meadows, Matthew Stevenson – 10th place – Ferry Meadows, Nigel Cronin – parkrun PB – 21:13, Dominick Hardy – PB – 26:06 – Tokoinranta, Aimee Parkin – PB – 30:44 – Rutland Water, Margaret Hayes – PB – 32:02 – Snowden Field, Di Constable – 100 different parkrun events, Danielle Randall – 25th volunteer occasion.
Forest of Dean parkrun, 25/01/20 – Sam Cullen 20:05 (1st place), James Barnett 21:53 (4th place), Leah Short 29:28, Pete Jeffrey 30:04, Matt Edwards 30:06, Emma Richmond 30:17, Sam Whitmore 30:17, Denisa Faragova 30:20.

Coventry parkrun, 25/01/20 – Bernadette Fitzharris 30:35, John Airey 30:36, Helen Airey 34:19.

Hilly Fields parkrun, 25/01/20 – Chris King 28:24.

Rutland Water parkrun, 25/01/20 – Caroline Geddes 26:22, Darren Parkin 30:33, Liam Parkin 30:34, Aimee Parkin 30:44 (PB).

Bevendean Down parkrun (Brighton), 25/01/20 – Keith Stanley 28:19.

Mersea Island parkrun, 25/01/20 – Nigel Walls 21:08, Amanda Walls 45:15.

Manor Field parkrun, 25/01/20 – Jack Jackson 20:28 (1st place), Ryan Ingram 24:12 (4th place), Tony Gray 25:31, Jessica Ingram 28:48, Les Henson 28:52.

Henstridge Airfield parkrun (Somerset), 25/01/20 – Cliff Waters 29:26.

Tokoinranta parkrun, 25/01/20 – Dominick Hardy 26:06 (PB).

Snowden Field parkrun, 25/01/20 – Scott Beasley 28:50, Margaret Hayes 32:02 (PB), Simon Lovell 39:18.

Sloughbottom parkrun, 25/01/20 – Dave Richmond 27:54.

Thomas Mills parkrun (Suffolk), 25/01/20 – Andy Short 23:08 (7th place), Sarah Short 35:16.

Babbs Mill parkrun (Birmingham), 25/01/20 – Karl Bolderson 20:35, Rob Sleight 22:46.

Oaklands parkrun (Birmingham), 25/01/20 – Gary Parr 27:01, Michaela Parr 29:16.

Doddington Hall parkrun (Lincoln), 25/01/20 – Nigel Cronin 21:13 (PB), James Constable 25:26, Simon Gooch 30:14, Diane Constable 51:11 (100th different event), Katie Smith 51:13.

Ferry Meadows parkrun, 25/01/20 – Wayne Bradley 19:38 (8th Place), Matthew Stevenson 19:46 (10th Place), Mike Wright 23:53, Neil Plant 24:10, Lisa Elia 25:38, Peter Ridley 26:07, Marlena Koralewska 27:19, John Sandalls 28:08, Tessa Hammond 28:22, Martin Lainsbury 28:22, Terry Fone 28:34, Carl Golder 28:37, Petra Ellen 29:35, Natasha Newitt 30:16, Dave Stevenson 30:30, Denise Watson 31:45, Chelsea Mead 31:48, Laura Mead 31:50, Steve Allam 35:23, Sue Ridley 36:02,  Hannah Barnard 38:17, Kathy Shiels 40:43, Ivo Ellershaw-Clarke 40:52, Stewart Clarke 40:53, Megan Ellershaw 40:54, Penny Rowe 43:29, Christopher Rowe 43:30, Carol Rogers 47:33, Lorna Young 56:31, Tracy Rookyard 56:32, Graham Mcmillan 57:42

Central Park junior parkrun, 25/01/20 – Isaac Dales 9:28, Jonah Carty 10:18, Elijah Dales 14:22, Lucy Constable 23:41

Winter Beach Run, Jacksonville Beach, 10M, 25/01/19 – Simon King 1:26:05

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Weekly Roundup 23rd January 2020

parkrun:

parkrun Saturday 18th January, ECR were out at: Clermont Waterfront – Florida, Tokoinranta – Helsinki, Kesgrave – Ipswich, Sizewell, Melton Mowbray, Corby, Tyne Green – Hexham, Preston Park – Brighton, Braunstone – Leicester, Maidenhead, Elgin, Cleethorpes, Skegness Boating Lake, Beverley Westwood – Hull, Snowden Field, Rutland Water, Manor Field and Ferry Meadows.

Special mentions for the following -Karl Bolderson – 1st place – Sizewell, Sam Cullen – 2nd place – 1st lady – Beverley Westwood, Al Dales – 7th place – PB – 19:55 – Cleethorpes, Emma Richmond – 2nd lady – Manor Field, John Airey – PB – 26:34 – Rutland Water, Bernadette Fitzharris – PB – 29:31 – Rutland Water, Helen Airey – PB – 33:38 – Rutland Water, Ryan Ingram – 100th parkrun

Full details available here; Consolidated club list 

Braunstone parkrun, 18/01/20 – Sue Ridley 37:18.

Clermont Waterfront parkrun (Florida, USA), 18/01/20 – Simon King 23:49.

Preston Park parkrun (Brighton), 18/01/20 – Keith Stanley 26:24.

Corby parkrun, 18/01/20 – Danielle Randall 57:08.

Cleethorpes parkrun, 18/01/20 – Al Dales 19:55 (7th place).

Kesgrave parkrun (Ipswich), 18/01/20 – Gary Parr 28:45.

Melton Mowbray parkrun, 18/01/20 – Dave Richmond 28:45.

Maidenhead parkrun, 18/01/20 – Nick Pearson 26:10.

Rutland Water parkrun, 18/01/20 – Rebecca Warters, 25:14, John Airey 26:34 (PB), Bernadette Fitzharris 29:31 (PB), Fergus Barratt 29:33, Helen Airey 33:38, Steve Allam 33:34.

Elgin parkrun, 18/01/20 – Anna King 28:20.

Manor Field parkrun, 18/01/20 – Tony Gray 25:34, Emma Richmond 25:41 (2ndlady), Ryan Ingram 33:38 (100th parkrun), Liam Parkin 33:59, Darren Parkin 36:23, Jessica Ingram 44:34, Aimee Parkin 45:29.

Sizewell parkrun (Suffolk), 18/01/20 – Karl Bolderson 19:48 (1st place).

Tokoinranta parkrun (Helsinki), 18/01/20 – Dominick Hardy 26:17.

Snowden Field parkrun, 18/01/20 – Scott Beasley 28:54, Petra Ellen 29:43, Simon Lovell 37:06.

Tyne Green parkrun (Hexham), 18/01/20 – Nigel Cronin 22:54.

Beverley Westwood parkrun, 18/01/20 – Sam Cullen 20:21 (1st lady & 2ndplace), Sam Whitmore 27:54.

Skegness Boating Lake parkrun, 18/01/20 – Andy Short 22:24, Sarah Short 32:08.

Ferry Meadows parkrun, 18/01/20 – Wayne Bradley 20:33, Nigel Sunman 23:15, Neil Plant 24:07, Peter Jeffery 26:00, Lisa Elia 26:06, Christopher King 26:57, John Sandalls 27:43, Carl Golder 28:46, James Constable 29:44, Natasha Newitt 30:49, Charlotte Stapleton 32:54, Megan Ellershaw 34:01, Andrew Smith 35:08, Michelle Gard 35:13, Diane Constable 41:24, Tracy Rookyard 41:25, Jenny King 45:19, Katie Brennand 49:00, Ivo Ellershaw-Clarke 57:38, Stewart Clarke 57:40. 

Central Park junior parkrun, 18/01/20 – Ryan Ingram 8:08, Jonah Carty 10:35, Oliver Charlton 11:45, Lucy Constable 23:30

Folksworth 15, 18/01/20 – Wayne Bradley 1:37:23, Marc Joyce 1:47:25, Jon Murphy 1:57:51, Alison Dunphy 1:58:25, Nick Wilkins 1:58:25, Mike Wright 2:05:47, Roy Young 2:07:06, Rob Sleight 2:07:06, Martin Lainsbury 2:07:30, Peter Ridley 2:09:30, Stewart Clarke 2:11:16, Dom Goy 2:18:36, Jonathon Creedon 2:20:36, Terry Fone 2:20:38, Marlena Koralewska 2:22:50, Gill Bates 2:33:50, Tess Hammond 2:40:36, Elaine Mcmillan 2:55:42, Sarah Bird 2:55:43, Sarah-Jane Gill 3:06:46, Michelle Gard 3:08:23

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Weekly Roundup 16th January 2020

parkrun:

parkrun Saturday 11th January, ECR were out at: Brixworth Country, Moors Valley, Walmer and Deal Seafront, Corby, Colney Lane – Norwich, Forest Rec – Nottingham, Fulbourn Hospital – Cambridge, Soham Village College, Babbs Mill – Birmingham, Clumber Park – Nottingham, King’s Lynn, Snowden Field, Manor Field and Rutland Water.

Special mentions for the following –
Karl Bolderson – 3rd place – PB – 20:47 – Snowden Field, Wayne Bradley – 5th place – PB – 19:05 – Rutland Water, Rob Sleight – 6th place – Manor Field, Sam Cullen – 1st lady – Clumber Park, Andy Short – PB – 23:31 – Babbs Mill, Sarah Short – PB – 33.06 – Babbs Mill, Neil Plant – PB – 25:11 – Rutland Water, John Airey – PB – 27:43 – Snowden Field, Helen Airey – PB – 36:04 – Snowden Field, Stephen Simons – PB – 32:30 – Manor Field, Steve Ellen – 100th parkrun

Full details available here; Consolidated club list 

Moors Valley parkrun, 11/01/20 – Cliff Waters 39:31.

Kings Lynn parkrun, 11/01/20 – Chris King 26:40, Andrew Smith 29:54, Katie Smith 44:37.

Colney Lane parkrun (Norwich), 11/01/20 – Dave Richmond 29:37.

Forest Rec parkrun (Nottingham), 11/01/20 – Amanda Walls 44:14.

Clumber Park parkrun, 11/01/20 – Sam Cullen 20:37 (1st lady), Sam Whitmore 27:39.

Corby parkrun, 11/01/20 – Kathy Sheils 41:43.

Rutland Water parkrun, 11/01/20 – Wayne Bradley 19:05 (5th place & PB), Roy Young 24:34, Neil Plant 25:11 (PB), Peter Jeffery 25:42, Rebecca Warters 26:27, Terry Fone 27:07, Caroline Geddes 29:20, Jason Warters 30:06, Charlotte Stapleton 30:42, Natasha Newitt 30:54, Denise Watson 31:28, Stewart Clarke 31:44, Laura Mead 31:52, Steve Allam 34:31, Ivo Ellershaw-Clarke 44:03, Megan Ellershaw 44:04

Manor Field parkrun, 11/01/20 – Rob Sleight 23:54 (6th place), Ryan Ingram 26:42, Jessica Ingram 26:43, Les Henson 28:07, Petra Ellen 30:41, James Constable 30:48, Steve Ellen 30:49 (100th parkrun), Stephen Simons 32:30 (PB), Diane Constable 49:28, Christopher Rowe 62:16.

Walmer and Deal Seafront parkrun, 11/01/20 – Keith Stanley 25:16.

Snowden Field parkrun, 11/01/20 – Karl Bolderson 20:47 (3rd place & PB), Mike Wright 24:48, John Airey 27:43 (PB), Scott Beasley 28:30, Denisa Faragova 31:08, Bernadette Fitzharris 31:15, Margaret Hayes 34:11, Simon Lovell 35:56, Helen Airey 36:04 (PB), Hannah Barnard 44:52.

Babbs Mill parkrun, 11/01/20 – Andy Short 23:31 (PB), Sarah Short 33:06 (PB).

Soham Village College parkrun, 11/01/20 – Emma Richmond 28:02.

Brixworth Country parkrun, 11/01/20 – Gary Parr 29:54.

Fulbourn Hospital parkrun, 11/01/20 – Nigel Cronin 22:52.

Central Park junior parkrun, 12/01/20 – Oliver Charlton 11:24, Elliott Pinnock 12:07.

Frostbite League Race 4 – March – Seniors, 12/01/20 – 32 Wayne Bradley 32:37, 40 Samantha Cullen 33:11, 54 Karl Bolderson 34:12, 85 Alastair Dales 35:45, 95 Marc Joyce 36:12, 112 Lee Whitton 37:08, 113 John Bartrop 37:15, 122 Laura Whitton 37:45, 131 Nick Wilkins 38:20, 133 Darren Jackson 38:22, 154 Andy Short 39:06, 163 Iwona Drummond 39:45, 167 Cathy Threadgold 39:50, 170 Mark Wareham 39:55, 178 Matthew Thompson 40:13, 192 Nigel Cronin 40:31, 206 Mike Wright 41:06, 218 Steve Ellen 41:26, 221 Emma Richmond 41:34, 233 Roy Young 42:10, 235 James Constable 42:16, 248 Peter Ridley 42:48, 285 Laurence Carty 44:36, 287 Sam Whitmore 44:47, 293 John Airey 45:04, 310 Rebecca Warters 46:16, 318 Les Henson 47:05, 339 Caroline Geddes 48:57, 342 Gill Bates 49:04, 362 Jenny King 50:47, 363 Chris King 50:48, 364 Yvonne Goodsell 50:51, 365 Natasha Newitt 50:57, 377 Bernadette Fitzharris 52:20, 378 Joshua Carty 52:26, 389 Denisa Faragova 53:42, 390 Karen Lay 53:46, 397 Lorna Thomas 54:54, 398 Joanna Sells 55:13, 401 Denise Watson 56:01, 408 Tracy Rookyard 57:37, 409 Sarah-Jane Gill 57:38, 412 Sarah Short 58:13, 415 Michelle Gard 59:57, 418 Simon Lovell 1:01:10, 419 Tracy Mayhead 1:01:39, 424 Amy Thompson 1:04:21, 429 Diane Booth 1:06:29, 430 Elaine McMillan 1:06:30, 433 Sue Ridley 1:07:46, 439 Pam Wren 1:20:42, 440 Katie Smith 1:20:49,



Frostbite League Race 4 – March – Juniors, 12/01/20 – 5 Jack Jackson 8:13, 36 Jacob Carty 9:28, 49 Ryan Ingram 9:46, 93 Jessica Ingram 10:52, 152 Madison Rookyard 13:35, 153 Caitlin Rookyard 13:36, 165 Lexie King 16:29

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment