Who are Eye Community Runners?

Eye Community Runners are based in the village of Eye, four miles east of Peterborough. We are open to all ages and abilities and offer a suitable level of support for all members, from beginners trying to get fit or juniors trying out athletics for the first time through to the more seasoned and experienced athletes.

We offer the opportunity to compete in road running and cross-country events, both locally and nationally, as well as organising a number of events and club runs throughout the year.

If you are you looking to get involved then please Contact Us or find out more about the club via the About Us tab above where you can also find our Membership Form. A social network user? Engage with us, our members and friends of the club via our active Facebook and Twitter pages and blog below.

Posted in Uncategorised | Comments Off on Who are Eye Community Runners?

Stamford St Valentine’s 30k

Results – Stamford St Valentine’s 30k, 11/2/18 – James Borrett 1:56:37, Mark Wishart 2:15:40, Lee Whitton 2:23:08, Sam Cullen 2:25:24, Melanie Tindale 2:37:10, Simon King 2:38:21, Mike Blackledge 2:42:17, Roy Young 2:44:24, Craig Sells 2:54:58, Lisa Elia 2:57:38, Elaine McMillan 3:07:29, Laura Mead 3:07:47, Yvonne Goodsell 3:14:13, Loz Carty 3:20:29, Matt Benton 3:27:54, Sharon Stancer 3:46:49
It was a cold, windy and hilly one for the runners at the 25th Anniversary Stamford St Valentine’s 30k. The challenging conditions didn’t deter our superstar #teameye runners who followed a scenic route around the Lincolnshire countryside before coming in to the finish with some splendid times. A great achievement!
Well done all!
#stamford30k #hillyrunning #valentinesrun

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Harrier League #4

Results – Harrier League #4, 7/2/18 – Mark Wishart 18:37, Tom Howlin 19:36, Sam Whitmore 21:19, Gary Parr 21:46, Alison Dunphy 22:16, Nigel Cronin 22:33.
The 4th race of the series saw some great running from our #teameyerunners with Gary still holding the top spot in the league for the series overall.
Well done all!
#midweekrunning #greenarmy

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Peterborough parkrun

Results – Peterborough parkrun, 10/2/18 – Isaac ELLARD 16:56 (4th place), David STUNELL 17:43 (6th place), Martyn FOX 20:07, William WEST-ROBINSON 20:53, Wayne BRADLEY 21:12, Alistair DALES 21:42, Mike WRIGHT 21:55, Jake ELLARD 21:57, Stewart CLARKE 25:02, Megan ELLERSHAW 25:03, Lisa ELIA 26:14, Joshua CARTY 26:20, Terry FONE 26:33, Dave STEVENSON 26:57, Jessica INGRAM 27:04 (PB), Les HENSON 27:13, Laura TRUSS 27:21, Deborah NOLAN 27:50, Steph ELLARD 28:04, Bernadette FITZHARRIS 28:29, Ann-Marie CLOW 28:36, Tracey BARNES 28:39, Alison DUNPHY 28:40, Mark WISHART 28:50, Laura MEAD 29:48, Paul BARNES 30:19, Laura WILKINSON 30:28, Stuart BARNES 30:34, Christopher ROWE 31:37, Dianne BOOTH 31:56, Jonah CARTY 31:58, Laurence CARTY 31:58, Deborah COOK 32:32, Rebecca WALKER 33:11, Steve ALLAM 34:45, Kathy SHIELS 37:21, Hannah CASBON 38:21, Penny ROWE 43:14, Lorna YOUNG 45:56, Joanna SELLS 57:00.
A new PB for Jessica and volunteering this week we had Jon, Elaine, Dave, Chris, Penny, Joanna, James, Laura, Rebecca, Lorna & Roy.
Well done all!
#loveparkrun #volucheers

 

Results – Central Park junior parkrun, 10/2/18 – William West-Robinson 7:48 (2nd place), Jessica Ingram 14:18, Benjamin Fox 16:14, Frankie Fox 16:16, Jasmine Barnard 19:50.
Volunteering this week we had, Jasmine, Hannah, Dianne, Billy, Angie, Marlena and Penny.
Well done!
#loveparkrun #voluncheers

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

parkrun Tourism

Results – Castle Park parkrun (Bishops Stortford), 10/2/18 – Nigel Walls 19:43, Andy Short 21:52, James Constable 22:08 (PB), Gary Parr 22:14, Michaela Parr 26:17, Sarah Short 36:35, Diane Constable 36:36, Gordon Pearson 36:39.
50th different parkrun for Sarah!
Well done!

Results – Gibside parkrun (Gateshead), 10/2/18 – Nige Cronin 24:32.
Well done!

Results – St Albans parkrun, 10/2/18 – Laura Whitton 20:51 (3rd lady), Lee Whitton 25:25.
Well done!

Results – Tonbridge parkrun, 10/2/18 – Dominick Hardy 26:15.
Well done!

Results – Rutland Water parkrun, 10/2/18 – Fergus Barratt 25:25.
Well done!

Results – Moors Valley parkrun (nr Ringwood, Dorset), 10/2/18 – Glenys Waters 37:53, Cliff Waters 37:54.
Well done!

Results – Newbury parkrun, 10/2/18 – Emma Richmond 24:51.
Well done!

Results – Mile End parkrun (London), 10/2/18 – John Airey 28:59.
Well done!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Bourne Frostbite Friendly

Results – Bourne Frostbite Friendly (Nene Park, Peterborough) – Juniors, 04/02/18 – Finishing positions – 40 William West-Robinson, 41 Conner Cassar, 94 Joshua Carty, 116 Sophie Ellen, 137 Adam Drummond, 139 Mylea Burchett, 140 Jacob Carty, 141 Jasmine Heron, 162 James Carty, 166 George Benton, 170 Ben Ball, 178 Leah Keegan, 179 Lily West-Robinson, 190 Caitlin Rookyard, 197 Owen Keegan
Great running and some fantastic sprint finishes at the relocated Bourne Frostbite saw our #teameye juniors do us proud and finish in 11th place on the day (8th place overall)! Next race is at Hinchingbrooke on February 18th. See you there!
Well done all!
#frostbitejuniors #greenarmy

Results – Bourne Frostbite Friendly (Nene Park, Peterborough) – Seniors, 04/02/18 – Finishing positions – 15 Isaac Ellard, 25 James Borrett, 39 Dave Stunnell, 58 Ben Heron, 68 Mark Wishart, 89 Karl Balderson, 96 Wayne Bradley, 99 Cornell Grierson, 106 Martyn Fox, 125 Alastair Dales, 127 Stuart Clarke, 129 Peter Kirwin, 144 James Barnett, 153 Andy Short, 155 Laura Whitton, 159 Sam Cullen, 160 Lee Whitton, 166 Cathy Threadgold, 167 Mike Wright, 172 Billy Fox, 181 Sam Whitmore, 191 Craig Sells, 199 Nigel Cronin, 201 Mike Blackledge, 205 James Constable, 207 Matt Ball, 214 Mick Davies, 232 Tony Gray, 236 Iwona Drummond, 239 Roy Young, 241 Alison Dunphy, 270 Steve Ellen, 276 Leah Short, 278 Megan Ellershaw, 284 Ellen Ellard, 285 James Sadlier, 306 Becky Warters, 310 Laurence Carty, 320 Elaine Macmillan, 339 Marlena Koralewska, 354 Stephanie Ellard, 355 Yvonne Goodsell, 357 John Airey, 371 Bernadette Fitzharris, 375 Gill Bates, 377 Lesley Fox, 386 Caroline Geddes, 387 Tracy Rookyard, 388 Sarah-Jane Gill, 390 Karen Lay, 395 Emma Parkes, 402 Sue Heron, 404 Denise Watson, 405 Dianne Booth, 412 Linda Threadgold, 419 Chris Rowe, 420 Sarah Short, 443 Caroline Carty, 446 Wendy Benton, 447 Carmel Keegan, 448 Hannah Barnard
We didn’t get the ankle-deep mud we normally have for Bourne Frostbite, but instead, a great turnout of ECR runners enjoyed a lovely route around Nene Park and Thorpe Wood woods! Cheered on by the ever-wonderful volunteers and supporters, #teameye runners did us proud finishing in 7th place on the day and currently lying in 8th place overall. It’s all still to play for at Hinchingbrooke on February 18th. See you there!
Well done all!
#frostbitefriendly #whatnomud

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Peterborough parkrun

Results – Peterborough parkrun, 3/2/18 – Tom Howlin 21.10, Wayne Bradley 21.20, Karl Bolderson 21.33, Jake Ellard 23.09, William Fox 24.07, David Parker-Radford 24.09, Stewart Clarke 24.13, Addison Sleight 24.46, Rob Sleight 24.46, Lisa Elia 26.11, Sam Cullen 26.34, Sam Whitmore 26.37, Dave Stevenson 26.46, Laura Truss 27.21, Dave Richmond 28.14, Bernadette Fitzharris 28.42, John Airey 29.07, Terry Fone 30.09, Steph Ellard 30.27, Emma Parkes 30.32, Sarah-Jane Gill 30.35, Jessica Ingram 31.38, Jonah Carty 31.40, Laurence Carty 31.41, Anna King 31.52, Martin Lainsbury 32.07, Simon Lovell 32.37, Tanya Rudd 32.41, Matthew Benton 33.09, Deborah Cook 33.39, Deborah Airey 33.45, Elaine Mcmillan 34.24, Keziah Hammond 34.26, Tessa Hammond 34.33, Sarah Bird 34.33, Sharon Stancer 36.08, Caroline Carty 36.11, Helen Airey 37.53, Kathy Shiels 38.50, Martyn Fox 39.48.
Double celebration this week for #teamsleight with Addison running his 50th parkrun and Rob running his 100th! Volunteering this week we had Wayne, Caroline, Sarah-Jane, Elaine, Penny, Joanna, James and Roy.
#loveparkrun #teameye

Results – Central Park junior parkrun, 4/2/18 – Madison Rookyard 11:07 (PB), Isaac Dales 11:08, Benjamin Fox 14:25, Frankie Fox 14:29, William King 15:23, Nathaniel King 15:29, Jasmine Barnard 18:03.
A new PB for Madison and volunteering this week we had Paul, Hannah, Jasmine, Nigel, Steph, Angie, Bikky, Simon, Anna and Gordon.
#loveparkrun #teameye #voluncheers #hivisheroes

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

parkrun Toursim

Results – Moors Valley parkrun (nr Ringwood, Dorset), 3/2/18 – Glenys Waters 37:29, Cliff Waters 37:29.
Well done!

Results – Brandon Country Park parkrun, 3/2/18 – Andy Short 22:51, Gary Parr 23:02, James Constable 23:31, Diane Constable 38:24, Sarah Short 38:25.
Well done!

Results – Letchworth parkrun, 3/2/18 – Mike Blackledge 24:48.
Well done!

Results– Falkirk parkrun, 3/2/18 – Tracey Barnes 25:22, Paul Barnes 31:15.
Well done!

Results– Kings Lynn parkrun, 3/2/18 – Gordon Pearson 46:49.
Well done!

Results – Chelmsford Central, 3/2/18 – Nigel Cronin 22:51, Simon Gooch 27:59.
Well done!

Results– Tonbridge parkrun, 3/2/18 – Dominick Hardy 25:08.
Well done!

Results– Wetherby parkrun, 3/2/18 – Nick Pearson 23:42.
Well done!

Results– Rutland Water parkrun, 3/2/18 – Melanie Tindale 21:45 (1st lady & PB), Fergus Barratt 27:24.
Well done!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Gayton 10k

Results – Gayton 10k (Northants), 28/01/17 – Karl Bolderson 43:39.
This 10k event takes runners from Gayton down single track roads, over the Grand Union Canal and railway bridge, with breathtaking views of Northampton. The sting in this run is the Gayton Hill to climb back into the village. Not a problem for #greenarmy Karl racing round in a superb time!
Well done!
#teameye #loverunning #lovehills

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Peterborough parkrun

Results – Peterborough parkrun, 27/01/18 – Ben HERON 16:11 (PB & 2nd place), Mark WISHART 18:43 (PB), William WEST-ROBINSON 21:05, Alistair DALES 21:33, James BARNETT 21:43 (PB), Jake ELLARD 22:19, Andy SHORT 23:12, Mike WRIGHT 23:47, Christopher WALLS 25:48, Dominic GOY 25:49, Lisa ELIA 26:18, Dave STEVENSON 26:42, Leah SHORT 26:46, Jasmine HERON 26:59, Matthew BALL 27:02, Terry FONE 27:13, Dave RICHMOND 27:35, Carl GOLDER 27:37, Rob SLEIGHT 27:49, Jessica INGRAM 27:49, Addison SLEIGHT 27:53, Steph ELLARD 28:18, Joshua CARTY 28:45, Bernadette FITZHARRIS 29:09, Paul BARNES 29:20, Denisa FARAGOVA 30:27, Stuart BARNES 30:36, James CARTY 32:05, Jonah CARTY 32:05, Laurence CARTY 32:06, Tanya RUDD 33:07, Deborah COOK 33:40, Steve ALLAM 34:24, Sarah SHORT 34:28, Caroline CARTY 36:54, Kathy SHIELS 37:46, Helen AIREY 41:56, John AIREY 42:04, Nathaniel KING 42:04, Anna KING 42:10.
PB’s for James, Mark and Ben with a 2nd place finish too. Volunteering this week we had Dave, Elaine, Gary, James, Lindsay, Penny, Peter, Roy, Simon & Wayne.
Well done all!

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment

Central Park junior parkrun

Results – Central Park junior parkrun, 21/01/18 – James Carty 10:56, Jessica Ingram 11:00, Benjamin Fox 11:18, Joshua Pitney-Baxter 12:34, Frankie Fox 12:36, Jacob Carty 12:40, Paige Pitney-Baxter 13:10.
Volunteering this week we had Angie, Claire, Dianne, Elaine, Gordon, Isaac, Jacob, James, Joannea, James, Joshua, Laura, Loz, Penny and Steph.
Well done all!
#juniorparkrun #loverunning #centralpark

Results – Central Park junior parkrun, 28/01/18 – Benjamin Ball 9:25, William King 10:30, Isaac Dales 11:14, Paige Pitney-Baxter 12:19, Joshua Pitney-Baxter 12:23, Niamh Ball 12:29, Ruby Parkes 12:56, Benjamin Fox 13:21, Frankie Fox 13:38, Sophie Blackledge 17:10.
Volunteering this week was Alistair, Anna, Dianne, Eleanor & Simon.
#juniorparkrun #teameye #voluncheers

Posted in Uncategorised | Leave a comment